Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

Coatbridge Family Dental Care processes personal identifiable information that relates to patients and is therefore required by law to comply with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (and subsequent law to support GDPR), which protect your privacy and ensures that your personal information is processed fairly and lawfully.

 Our Data Protection Officer is Caroline Hyland.

Our Commitment

Coatbridge Family Dental Care is committed to ensuring that it complies with GDPR and applies ethical principles to all aspects of its work to protect the interests of patients and other users of it’s website to maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information held in any form by the practice. To find out more about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data please go to www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Why Do We Process Information You Give Us Through Our Website?

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

If you join us as a patient or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  •  to provide you with a service
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services
  • to help you get the most from our website
  • to market our products and services to you

 Information we process with your consent

When you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our Practice, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies, and via an opt in on our contact us form.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

When you contact us through our ‘contact us’ form, we collect the data you have given us securely in order to deal with your enquiry.  By completing our contact us form you are consenting to us using your personal identifying information to reply to give you advice or arrange an appointment.  On the same form you will be asked whether you would like to consent to receiving our newsletter and any information packs.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in GDPR. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

 We continue to process your information on the basis of consent until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@coatbridgedentist,com 

How does the We Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information either directly from you through our Contact Us form or through the use of Cookies. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and pixels (we will collectively refer to as cookies) to better the users experience while visiting the website. We use a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow the use of cookies on their computer / device.  By clicking OK on the cookie policy pop-up you are consenting to the use of the cookies described in this policy.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.  For further details on cookies, please visit the website All About Cookies where you can find comprehensive information on Cookies

How we use cookies on the Coatbridge Family Dental Care web site 

Analytics

We use Google’s “analytics” Cookies which, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to identify unique, but anonymous users. These Cookies can also calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our web site, the date and time of a user’s visit to the web site, the pages a user has viewed and the time spent by users at the web site. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve the web site and better serve our users.

Cross Platform Advertising and User Recognition

We also use Facebook Pixels on our website. This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It allows us to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. It allows us to see how our users move between devices when accessing our web site and Facebook. It allows us to market through Facebook to our website users most likely to be interested in such advertising by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on the Coatbridge Family Dental Care web site. For further information about the Facebook Pixel please go to https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

Third party web sites and platforms

Your use of third party web sites and platforms such as Twitter and Facebook, and the privacy practices of these platforms, are governed by separate terms, conditions and policies for which Coatbridge Family Dental Care is not responsible. You should review Facebook’s terms, conditions and policies where you will find more details on how information about you is used on their platforms and how you can set your privacy preferences.    

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

What Personal Information is Kept?

We retain the information you provide to us through our Contact Us form.  You can find out more about the information that is collected by Google Analytics here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en and by Facebook here    https://newsroom.fb.com/news/2018/04/data-off-facebook/

Storage and Retention of Personal Information

Any information provided to us via our Contact Us form is stored securely for 3 months, after which time it is deleted/destroyed.  Information which is transferred to our practice management software for the purpose of us fulfilling a contract with you as a patient will be retained in line with our Data Protection, Confidentiality and Information Security Policy.

Your Right to Access Personal Information

You have the right, under GDPR, to request a copy of the information held on you by our Practice. If you would like to make a request, please send this in writing to Coatbridge Family Dental Care at the address below:

22 Academy Street

Coatbridge

ML5 3AU

We do not charge a fee for this information, unless we deem the request to be excessive, and Gillian Preston will respond to your request within one month of its receipt. If we refuse your request, we will tell you reasons for this. You have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office in this situation (see below for contact details).

You have the right to request correction of your information where there is an inaccuracy, request that we erase your information, object to the processing of your information or ask for the processing to be restricted. You also have the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party, such as another dental practice. If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (see below for contact details).

If you have a query or would like more information, please email us at info@coatbridgedentist.com

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel.: 0303 123 1113

Email: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Website: www.ico.gov.uk

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.